* Properties are sorted alphabetically by County and Acreage*

Alcona County, 200 Acres, Silver Leaf Acres

This property is 5 miles south of Ossineke and Lake Huron is only 4 miles away. A good trail system provides access throughout the property. The forest is a nice mix of trees with plenty of hardwoods. A newer 2 bedroom modest hunting cabin with open living area offer a warm place to relax after a day of hunting. If you are looking for a large parcel with accommodations at a competitive price this property should be toured.

$299,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"SOLD in 2013" Antrim County, 40 Acres, Cedar River Acres

This parcel is conveniently located just down the road from Schuss Mountain. The Cedar River crosses the property and offers excellent fishing opportunities. The owners have had good luck in the past with deer hunting. If you are looking for a hunting/fishing/skiing property this could be the one.

$59,900

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"PENDING" Arenac County, 55 Acres, Rifle River Ranch

This property is located between Standish and West Branch. The pristine Rifle River borders the property on 3 sides with an impressive 6,600 +/- feet of frontage. Enjoy hunting, fishing, canoeing and the natural beauty of this property. There are two fresh water spring fed streams on the property that drain into the Rifle River. The high bank views, sandy beaches and fishing holes are perfect for fishing, canoeing and hiking. Bass, Salmon and Steelhead make this a fisherman’s dream. For the hunter this property offers excellent opportunity for Deer, Turkey and Grouse. There are 5 strategically located enclosed blinds on the property. This parcel offers a nice blend of forest types with much mature timber. A rustic cabin with wood stove and great room offers a comfortable environment after a day on the river or hunting. A 6" well provides an unlimited source of fresh water. The current owners use a portable generator as their primary souce of power. The private road assures you of total privacy in this secluded environment.

$199,900

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Arenac County, 349 Acres, Au Gres Acres

This parcel is conveniently located 3 miles south of Au Gres. An excellent trail system provides good access to the strategically located blinds. Two small lakes are located on the property, one of them offers good fishing for Bass and Bluegill. The terrain and habitat on this property are very diverse. Quality Deer Management practices have been in place for decades and the property has been owned by the same family for 32 years. If you are looking for a large parcel at a competitive price this property should be toured.

$523,500

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Arenac County, 516+/- Acres, Mattis Hunt Club

Mattis Hunt Club is conveniently located 3 miles south of Au Gres. This property boasts 516 acres of diverse wildlife habitat and an impressive 3,500 +/- feet on Lake Huron. Ken Mattis the former steward of this property had a keen eye for quality wildlife habitat and was a pioneer in the early QDM practices in Michigan. Ken intensively managed this property for the past 32 years. An excellent trail system provides good access to the numerous strategically located hunting blinds and food plots throughout the property. Two small lakes are located on the property; one of them offers good fishing for bass and blue gill. The terrain and habitat on this property are as diverse as it gets in Michigan. Imagine watching the sun set over the water from your hunting blind as flocks of waterfowl blacken the sky and mature bucks begin to show themselves from the heavy bedding cover along the lake as darkness approaches. The main lodge features a large great room with fireplace and over 50 trophies harvested on the property. Six Bedrooms accommodate up to 12 guests comfortably. This lodge is neat as a pin and will meet the standards of the most discriminating guest. A separate 1 bedroom guest cabin with fireplace is located next door to the main lodge and offers total privacy. A large pole building with concrete floor is available for equipment and toy storage. This is a rare opportunity to purchase a quality hunting parcel that can also offer world class waterfowling and fishing opportunities.

$1,250,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Calhoun County, 141 Acres, The West Ranch

The Penndarosa Ranch is located 7 miles northeast of Battle Creek. It has frontage on Sand Lake which only has 1 other owner with access. Sand Lake is 34 ft. deep and has Bluegill, Perch, Pike and trophy Large Mouth Bass. Last year one of the owners caught an 8lb. Large Mouth and put it back. The ranch has 4 full enclosed box blinds, 15 tree stands and 3 food plots. 45 Acres is tillable and is leased to a local farmer and is currently planted in corn. This awesome parcel of wildlife habitat varies from high rolling hardwoods to small lowland areas that provide excellent bedding cover. The West Ranch has been managed using accepted QDM practices and the results are obvious from the bucks harvested each year. This ranch is a hunting, fishing and outdoor recreation haven.

$423,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Calhoun County, 146 Acres, The East Ranch

The East Ranch is located 7 miles northeast of Battle Creek. The property features frontage on Pine Lake which supports an excellent population of pan fish and Large Mouth Bass. The ranch has 4 full enclosed box blinds, 15 tree stands and 3 food plots. This awesome parcel of wildlife habitat varies from high rolling hardwoods to small lowland areas that provide excellent bedding cover. The East Ranch has been managed using accepted QDM practices and the results are obvious from the bucks harvested each year. The camp is small but very clean and functional. It has a loft that sleeps 5 with a bath. The great room has a vaulted ceiling and overlooks a steep ridge with a nice deck. The kitchen is complete with dishwasher, stove, refrigerator and microwave. The mudroom/garage has a wash, dryer, beverage cooler and freezer. Individual cedar lined closets are available for hunters equipment. A 40'x60' pole building with concrete floor and electric is available for equipment and toy storage. A rifle range with shooting benches offers targets out to 200 yards. This ranch is a hunting, fishing and outdoor recreation haven. If you are looking for a turn-key operation this ranch should be considered.

$488,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Calhoun County, 287 Acres, Pine Lake Ranch

The Pine Lake Ranch is located 7 miles northeast of Battle Creek. The first parcel was purchased over 30 years ago. When additional acreage became available the owners purchased it and now control 287 acres of pristine wildlife habitat. The property features frontage on Pine Lake which supports an excellent population of pan fish and Large Mouth Bass. It also has frontage on Sand Lake which only has 1 other owner with access. Sand Lake is 34 ft. deep and has Bluegill, Perch, Pike and trophy Large Mouth Bass. Last year one of the owners caught an 8lb. Large Mouth and put it back. The ranch has 8 full enclosed box blinds, 29 tree stands and 5 food plots. 45 Acres is tillable and is leased to a local farmer and is currently planted in corn. This awesome parcel of wildlife habitat varies from high rolling hardwoods to small lowland areas that provide excellent bedding cover. The Pine Lake Ranch has been managed using accepted QDM practices and the results are obvious from the bucks harvested each year. The camp is small but very clean and functional. It has a loft that sleeps 5 with a bath. The great room has a vaulted ceiling and overlooks a steep ridge with a nice deck. The kitchen is complete with dishwasher, stove, refrigerator and microwave. The mudroom/garage has a wash, dryer, beverage cooler and freezer. Individual cedar lined closets are available for hunters equipment. A 40'x60' pole building with concrete floor and electric is available for equipment and toy storage. A rifle range with shooting benches offers targets out to 200 yards. This ranch is a hunting, fishing and outdoor recreation haven. If you are looking for a turn-key operation this ranch should be considered.

$899,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"REDUCED" Calhoun County, 360 Acres, Nottawasseepee River Ranch

This 360 acre parcel is in the heart of famous Calhoun County “Big Buck Country”. Pout Lake, approximately 20 acres, is on the property and has a nice fish population. The lodge is 2,800 sq. ft. and has a pond in front that is 35’ deep and is stocked with fish. A 40’x60’x16’ Pole Barn with 6” concrete floor is available for equipment and toy storage. This ranch supports a good population of deer and turkey with QDM in place the last 5 years. A nice trail system offers good access to the food plots and hunting blinds. The forest has significant timber value.

$1,800,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Charlevoix & Otsego County, 640 Acres

This property is located 3 miles southwest of Vanderbilt and is conveniently accessed off I-75. Boyne Mountain is only 10 miles to the west. It features 2 private lakes two of which are reported to be over 60 ft. deep. Berry Lake is the centerpiece of this property. The historic lodge (in need of repair) sits on the shore of this turquoise lake and supports a native population of Lake & Brook Trout. Fitzik Lake with its turquoise water is fed by springs and a small water fall, while smaller also it has Brook & Lake Trout. The property is rich in history and is the former site of Berryville which was established in 1878. The town had a lumber mill powered by water and it even had its own post office. This site is a treasure hunters bonanza. The rolling terrain of this property is wooded with a nice variety of tree species with an estimated value in excess of $750,000. Six producing gas wells provide a significant monthly income. The property has 1 mile of black top road frontage and an excellent internal trail system offering good access throughout the property. This may well be the most beautiful parcel in the Lower Peninsula.

$2,496,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Charlevoix & Otsego County, 960 Acres

This property is located 3 miles southwest of Vanderbilt and is conveniently accessed off I-75. Boyne Mountain is only 10 miles to the west. It features 3 private lakes two of which are reported to be over 60 ft. deep. Berry Lake is the centerpiece of this property. The historic lodge (in need of repair) sits on the shore of this turquoise lake and supports a native population of Lake & Brook Trout. Fitzik Lake with its turquoise water is fed by springs and a small water fall, while smaller also has Brook & Lake Trout. Woodin Lake is approximately 30 acres in size and has an excellent warm water fishery of Bass, Pike and pan fish. The property is rich in history and is the former site of Berryville which was established in 1878. The town had a lumber mill powered by water and it even had its own post office. This site is a treasure hunters bonanza. The rolling terrain of this property is wooded with a nice variety of tree species with an estimated value in excess of $1 million. Ten producing gas wells provide a significant monthly income. The property has 1 mile of black top road frontage and an excellent internal trail system offering good access throughout the property. This may well be the most beautiful parcel in the Lower Peninsula.

$3,744,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"PENDING" Clare County, 1659 Acres, Hamlin Acres

This parcel is located in Clare County approximately 10 miles north of Clare. It offers easy access from US 127 and is only 5 minutes from the expressway. This parcel has been in the Hamlin family for over 100 years. During the logging boom in the late 1800's the small town of Hatton was located in the southwest corner of the property where 2 narrow gauge railroads intersected. When the logging boom came to an end the town disappeared and the ranch was run as a sheep farm until 1930. The property has been managed for wildlife since 1952. With 40 miles of trails, 30 hunting blinds, 200 acres of food plots and QDM for the past 15 years this property is ready to hunt. Deer, Bear, Turkey and Grouse are all present in good numbers. The adjacent landowner to the south have 3,600 acres that has been intensively managed for 30 years. A 1,000 sq. ft. rustic cabin and a 750 sq. ft. bunk house are situated overlooking a 50 acre alfalfa field. There is a 1,300 sq. ft. pole building for equipment, tools and toys. A second 625 sq. ft. storage building is also available. It is very rare for such a large tract of land to become available in Mid-Michigan. This is a unique opportunity to own almost 3 square miles of property and be so close to many metropolitan areas. .

$1,500,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"NEW" Crawford County, 247+/- Acres, Ellsworth Acres

This property is available in 10 acre or larger parcels. It is located in southern Crawford County just north of Roscommon. Please see parcel map included in this listing. All parcels are priced at $2,000 per acre. This property offers a nice mix of trees and is home to many different species of wildlife. If you are looking for a modest sized parcel of land, these parcels should be viewed.

$494,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Delta County, 39.6 Acres, Lake Michigan Frontage

This parcel is located in southern Delta County along the shores of Big Bay De Noc in Lake Michigan. The property features 1000 +/- feet of pristine lake frontage. The current owners have had this property for over 20 years and have kept it in its undisturbed natural state. Electricity is available a 1/2 mile away. The small mouth bass fishing along this shoreline is world class in the spring. If you are looking for a parcel of land that is remote and offers both hunting and fishing opportunities this parcel should be considered.

$109,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Genesee County, 30 Acres, The Farm

This farm is located 10 miles northeast of Clio in northern Genesee County a 1/2 mile south of the Tuscola County line. The farm has been owned by the same family for 50 years. There is 15 acres of tillable land planted with alfalfa in 2012. Deer and Turkey populations are very good in this area. The owners harvest deer every year. An old farm house with 2 bedrooms and 1 bath is situated on a county blacktop road. A large barn with metal roof is available for equipment and toy storage. This is a unique property that is a short drive from many metropolitan areas.

$140,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"PENDING" Genesee County, 40 Acres, Alfalfa Acres

This property is located 10 miles northeast of Clio in northern Genesee County a 1/2 mile south of the Tuscola County line. The land has been owned by the same family for 50 years. There is 20 acres of tillable land planted with alfalfa in 2012. Deer and Turkey populations are very good in this area. The owners harvest deer every year. A good trail system provides excellent access through the 20 acre hardwood forest. This is a unique property that is a short drive from many metropolitan areas.

$120,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Genesee County, 50 Acres, Oil Well Acres

This property is located 10 miles northeast of Clio in northern Genesee County a 1/2 mile south of the Tuscola County line. The land has been owned by the same family for 50 years. There is an oil well on the land that produces a $250 monthly income. Deer and Turkey populations are very good in this area. The owners harvest deer every year. A good trail system provides excellent access through the hardwood forest. This is a unique property that is a short drive from many metropolitan areas.

$170,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Genesee County, 120 Acres, Humphreys Homestead

This farm is located 10 miles northeast of Clio in northern Genesee County a 1/2 mile south of the Tuscola County line. The farm has been owned by the same family for 50 years. There is 40 acres of tillable land and 35 acres was planted with alfalfa in 2012. There is an oil well on the land the produces a monthly income. Deer and Turkey populations are very good in this area. The owners harvest deer every year. A good trail system provides excellent access through the hardwood forest. An old farm house with 2 bedrooms and 1 bath is situated on a county blacktop road. A large barn with metal roof is available for equipment and toy storage. This is a unique property that is a short drive from many metropolitan areas.

$399,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Isabella County, 80 Acres, 3 Guys Hunting Camp

This 80 acre hunting camp is located in Isabella County. Mt. Pleasant is conveniently located only 15 miles to the southeast. A 3 bedroom, 1 bath farm house with new roof will comfortably sleep 7 (seven). The home is set up with a woodstove for heat and the plumbing can be easily drained in minutes for winterization. This parcel is surrounded by agricultural land so there is no need for food plots. An excellent trail system provides good access throughout the property. Three permanent box blinds and six ladder stands are strategically located. The back of the property is heavily wooded and rolling. The current owners have been managing this parcel almost 20 years. If you are looking for an excellent hunting property this parcel should be considered.

$189,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"SOLD in 2013" Jackson County, 117 Acres, Buck & Duck Acres

This property is located in Jackson County which is one of Michigan’s top producing counties for Boone & Crocket bucks. There is a beautiful building site which is easily accessed from M50. Several ponds and lots of wetlands provide excellent water fowling opportunities and ample bedding cover for trophy whitetails. The Grand River borders the south property line. This property is only a ½ mile south of the Jackson City limits. With this incredible location and 390’ of frontage on M50 the possibilities are endless. With an asking price of only $1,000 per acre this could offer the investing hunter a rare opportunity.

$117,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Jackson County, 138 Acres, LeeRay Acres

This parcel is located 4 miles north of Grass Lake. It is easily accessed from I-94 just 2 miles from Exit #150. The property is adjacent to the Waterloo Recreation Area and also borders the Calderone Golf Course. List Road borders the property on the west side and Willis Road bisects the property in the middle. Approximately 55 acres is tillable and was planted in soy beans by a local farmer this year. The remaining 83 acres is beautiful rolling hardwoods. Due to the proximity to the golf course, Waterloo Recreation Area, agricultural operations, great hunting and timber resources not to mention close proximity to I-94 this will be a very interesting property in the future. Owner would consider dividing.

$414,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Kalkaska County, 80 Acres, Hunters Paradise

This property is located 7 miles southwest of Kalkaska; Traverse City is only 20 miles away. State Land adjoins the property on 2 sides and US 131 crosses the property. A nice trail system provides good access to the food plots and hunting blinds. With small ponds, nice forest, food plots its easy to understand why the owner consistently gets his deer and even got a bear on the property last year. A beautiful Chalet with green metal roof, knotty pine interior and loft make it a very comfortable setting. The 30’x40’ pole barn is large enough to store equipment and toys. This competitively priced property is truly a sportsmen’s paradise.

$179,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Kalkaska County, 180 Acres, North Camp

This property is conveniently located approximately 20 miles southeast of Traverse City. A 2 bedroom cabin sits on a ridge and offers nice views of the property. The property is rolling terrain with nice hardwood forests. A very good road system with over 2 miles of trails provides excellent access to the food plots and permanent hunting blinds. A grass airstrip with lights is situated on the property and could be restored with a little work. This is a well managed property with excellent deer and turkey hunting.

$399,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Kalkaska County, 300 Acres, South Camp

This property is conveniently located approximately 20 miles southeast of Traverse City. A cozy 2 bedroom cabin perched on a ridge offers a nice view of the countryside. Several outbuildings with heat are available for equipment and toy storage. The terrain is rolling with a nice variety of forest types. A good road system with over 3 miles of trails provides excellent access to the food plots and 9 permanent blinds that are already in place. This is a very beautiful parcel, the land and wildlife have been managed properly and would make an excellent family retreat.

$599,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Kalkaska County, 480 Acres, Camp Langlois

This property is conveniently located approximately 20 miles southeast of Traverse City. Camp Langlois has a cozy 2 bedroom cabin perched on a ridge offering nice views of the property. A 2 bedroom guest cabin is also available and offers its own privacy. Several outbuildings with heat are available for equipment and toy storage. The property is rolling with a nice variety of forest types. A very good internal road system with over 5 miles of trails provides excellent access to the food plots and 16 blinds that are already in place. At every intersection on the trail system the two tracks are named and have trail signs. A grass airstrip with lights is situated on the property and could be restored with a little work.

$995,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Midland County, 320 Acres, Midland Land & Lakes

This property is conveniently located only 6 miles south of Midland. It has a mile of blacktop road frontage on Freeland and a ½ mile frontage on Kane. The property has 4 man made lakes on it that total approximately 50 acres of water. Bass, Blue Gill and Pike are present in the lakes. An excellent gravel road system provides good access throughout the property and around the lakes. Nine permanent hunting blinds are in place and several overlook food plots. The perimeter of the property is marked with a steel post every 50 ft. This parcel is truly unique with the fishing and hunting opportunities it offers. Seldom will a quality parcel of this size become available in Midland County.

$995,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"SOLD in 2013" Missaukee County, 33 Acres, Deer Hunters Dream

This parcel is located 8 miles east of Mc Bain in southern Missaukee County know for its agriculture and high deer population. The parcel is a 1/2 mile long which allows for good spacing of hunters. Three established food plots attract good numbers of deer and turkey. A good trail system offers access to the permanent hunting blinds located at the food plots. A wildlife pond offers a source of water for the deer, turkey and grouse. There is electric, well and septic tank on the property. A storage shed is available for equipment and toys. The Falmouth General Store is conveniently located only 4 miles away.

$69,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Missaukee County, 40 Acres, Armstrong S40

This property has been owned by the Armstrong family for the past 47 years. It has 1/4 mile of road frontage on Arnold Rd. The Ranch has a nice mix of woods, brush, and fields. The property is home to a good population of wildlife. This property was previously 80 acres. The north 40 acres has been sold.

$59,900

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Missaukee County, 80 Acres, Dead Stream Ranch

This property is located approximately 8 miles northwest of Houghton Lake. The famous Dead Stream Swamp is only a few miles to the north. This ranch has a proven track record of producing whitetail bucks every year. A 1968 26ft. travel trailer and a 16 x 16 two story barn are included in the sale. A nice rifle range has been constructed for zeroing in your firearms before the season starts. A large tower blind and a ground box blind are strategically located on the property. This parcel offers a unique habitat with lots of brushy cover giving the Texas hunting feel. Don’t be fooled by this habitat, it holds a lot of deer and wildlife and is competitively priced.

$88,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Missaukee County, 320 Acres, Family Hunting Camp

This property has been owned by the same family for over 60 years. It is conveniently located only 8 miles northwest of Houghton lake. The Haymarsh Creek runs through the property for about a 1/2 mile. State Land is adjacent to this parcel that is mostly inaccessible to others. A 2 Bedroom, 1 Bath cabin with fireplace offers a comfortable place to stay. A detached one car garage offers storage for equipment and toys. Deer, Bear, Turkey and many other species of non-game wildlife are present on the property. Several enclosed blinds are located throughout the property. An ATV trail system offers good access around the property. If you are looking for a large parcel of land with a comfortable cabin that consistently produces bucks this property should be considered.

$379,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Montcalm County, 29 Acres, Hutson's Hideaway

This property is located in northern Montcalm County approximately 2 miles southeast of Amble. This new 2,500 sq. ft. half log home is loaded with high end amenities. It features an open floor plan with cathedral ceilings and knotty pine interior. 3 bedrooms, 3 ½ bath (one with Jacuzzi tub) make this a very comfortable living space. A 30’x50’ 3 stall attached garage, full basement, Geo-Thermal heat, pellet/corn fireplace and 10’x50’ covered porch are just some of the features that make this home so inviting. The land is nicely wooded and is home to deer, turkey and numerous other species of wildlife. If you are looking for a beautiful home in a country setting this property should be considered.

$299,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Montcalm County, 30 Acres, House & Pole Barn

This property is located in northern Montcalm County approximately 2 miles southeast of Amble. This new 2,500 sq. ft. half log home is loaded with high end amenities. It features an open floor plan with cathedral ceilings and knotty pine interior. 3 bedrooms, 3 ½ bath (one with Jacuzzi tub) make this a very comfortable living space. A 30’x50’ 3 stall attached garage, full basement, Geo-Thermal heat, pellet/corn fireplace and 10’x50’ covered porch are just some of the features that make this home so inviting. A 120'x70' outbuilding is situated a short distance from the home. It features a 1,000 sq. ft. mother-in-law/guest quarters with 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and laundry facility. A 30'x70' heated work shop is ready for farm maintenance choirs regardless of weather. A 30'x50' hay storage area assures a winter supply of dry feed for the animals. The equine facility is 20'x120' and offers individual stables for the horses. There is also a 20'x50' equipment storage area and a 10'x20' walk-in cooler. The land is nicely wooded and is home to deer, turkey and numerous other species of wildlife. If you are looking for a beautiful home in a country setting this property should be considered.

$349,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"NEW" Newaygo County, 9.74+/- Acres, Joe's Muskegon River Retreat

This property is located 5 miles west of Grant. It features 331' of frontage on the beautiful Muskegon River. This 4 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath home features an open floor plan. This home was built in 2005 and has a 2 car attached garage. Master suite and laundry are on the main floor. This is the last home on a private lane and offers a quite setting on nearly 10 acres with many mature trees.

$185,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"SOLD in 2013" Newaygo County, 10.10 Acres, Muskegon River Retreat

This property is situated between Grant and Newaygo on the Muskegon River. It features 352 ft. of frontage with 10.10 acres. The 3 bedroom, 1 bath home has been partially remodeled and the kitchen appliances are new. A large outbuilding with new roof is available for equipment and toy storage. Deer and Turkey are frequently seen on the property. The Muskegon River offers excellent fishing for Trout and Salmon.

$139,900

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"SOLD in 2013" Newaygo County, 18+/- Acres, Muskegon River Acres

This 18 acre parcel has 131' of frontage on the Muskegon river. It features and awesome view looking up the river. It is conveniently located only 45 minutes north of Grand Rapids and just minutes south of Fremont. The driveway is in and the building site is cleared. The current owners have caught fish right in front of the property. The land has been a steady producer for deer hunting. If you are looking for a Cast and Blast property this parcel should be considered.

$89,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"SOLD in 2013" Newaygo County, 57 Acres, Trout Haven

This property is located 3 miles northeast of Hesperia. The current owners have lived on this property for 28 years and have been excellent stewards of the land. It features almost ½ mile of frontage on the White River. It also has approximately 1,000 ft. on Martin Creek. A 1 acre, 15' deep pond located on the east side of the property produces 10+ lb. northern pike (see pictures from summer 2010), large mouth bass, blue gill and crappie. The hunting is also excellent for Deer and Turkey (see trophy 8 point the owner harvested in fall 2010). This remodeled cabin is comfortable, neat as a pin and offers beautiful views of the river. With 3 Bedrooms and 2 full Baths you can comfortably accommodate hunting and fishing guests. The gazebo is situated between the house and the river along side 2 flowing wells that produce 20 million gallons of water a year. An outbuilding/garage with concrete floor is large enough for several vehicles and equipment storage. This is truly a rare opportunity for quality trout fishing, trophy pike fishing, deer and turkey hunting.

$350,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"NEW" Ogemaw County, 40 Acres, East Creek Acres

This property is located in northwest Ogemaw County just 7 miles northeast of St. Helen. It is surrounded on all four sides by the Au Sable State Forest offering access to 75,000 acres of state land. East Creek cuts through the property and offers a good source of fresh water for wildlife. The owner has done a nice job with the food plots and even has an irrigation system to assure things stay lush during the dry season. Permanent blinds are set strategically by the 4 food plots on the property and have proven productive year after year. An older travel trailer is on the property offering a comfortable place to stay. This is a rare opportunity to own one of the few private parcels in Au Sable State Forest.

$80,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"NEW" Ogemaw County, 301 Acres, Au Gres River Property

This property is located 15 miles east of West Branch in Ogemaw County. It features private Beaver Lake that is 40' deep and 22 acres in size. Beaver Lake offer excellent bass and bluegill fishing. It has almost 1 mile of frontage on the Au Gres River and frontage on Little Stylus Lake. This parcel is truly a water wonderland. A good trail system provides excellent access to the hunting areas, food plots and blinds are in place. A 40'x80' pole barn with concrete floor for all your equipment and toy storage is available. A 12'x80 lean-to offers additional covered storage. A quality Amish built 10'x20' cabin can be used after the hunt. This property is the ultimate retreat with deer, turkey, waterfowl, fishing, boating and ATV trails.

$725,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"NEW" Ontonagon County, 715 Acres, Huschitt's Jagd Revier

This property is located in southern Ontonagon County between Ewen and Matchwood. This parcel is heavily wooded and features two 5 acre lakes. It has 90 acres of 50 year old planted Spruce totaling approximately 150,000 trees. It is adjacent to the 1.1 million acre Ottawa National Forest. 275 acres with 10' game fence has been set aside as a Michigan DNR Licensed Deer and Elk ranch. A 2,600 sq. ft. Log Lodge with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms is situated overlooking one of the lakes on the property. The great room has cathedral ceilings and offers a warm and inviting gathering spot after a day of hunting. A small guest cabin with metal roof offers a private spot for guests. A 14'x12' cedar lined sauna with ceramic tile floor and full bath is also available for relaxation. A storage building with 10 ft. walls that is 32'x40' is available for equipment and toy storage. This property has to be toured to be appreciated.

$850,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Osceola County, 75 Acres, Aspin Acres

This hunting camp features 1,000 +/- ft of frontage on Doc and Tom Creek. This is a very nice stream that is 30' wide and several feet deep, it runs into the Muskegon River only a 1/2 mile away. The wildlife habitat supports a good population of Deer, Turkey, Duck and all species of small game. The current owner has done an excellent job with the trail system and food plots. Elevated blinds are strategically located throughout the property overlooking game plots. A bridge offers access across the creek to the northeast corner of the property. A modest 30 x 40 cabin with upper level kitchen, dining, full bath and bedroom. The main level offers Mudroom, huge Great Room and a combo Laundry and Bathroom. A 48' x 30' Pole Barn with concrete floor and electricity is perfect for equipment and toy storage. Also an 8' x 48' covered lean-to with concrete pad is in place for equipment storage. It is very rare to find a parcel this size with such quality water frontage. This is a turn-key hunting camp ready to go for the 2012 hunting season.

$189,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Osceola County, 80 Acres, The Aspin 80

This parcel is located 7 miles northeast of Evart. It has a 1/4 mile of frontage on 9 Mile Rd and a 1/2 mile of frontage on 20th Ave. The southwest corner is elevated and could offer some good building site possibilities. Most of the property is a lowland brush environment. This cover supports a good deer population and offers excellent hunting. This is a large piece of land at a competitive price.

$89,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"NEW" Osceola County, 80 Acres, McAlary 80

This parcel is located in Osceola County approximately 5 miles southwest of Marion. The property is nicely wooded with a good blend of soft and hardwoods. The current owners have enjoyed good deer and turkey hunting on this property. Many of the area landowners have been practicing QDM for years as you can tell by the pictures below. Electricity is available on the property.

$120,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Osceola County, 112 Acres, C & C Hunting Camp

This property is located between Cadillac and Reed City. It is conveniently located 1 mile off US-131. The White Pine snowmobile trail is directly across the street. This parcel has a proven track record of producing deer for the owners. The Hersey Creek crosses the property and provides a good source of fresh water for the wildlife. The forest offers a nice mix of tree species from Cedar to Hardwoods. Several natural openings could be planted to food plots. A camp area with 2 trailers is situated in one of these openings. This is a competitively priced parcel waiting for a new owner to manage the land!

$145,600

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

SOLD in 2013 Osceola County, 120 Acres, Deemter's Vacant Land

This parcel is located in Osceola County approximately 5 miles southwest of Marion. A nice trail system provides good access throughout the property. This property is remote and offers a quiet and secluded setting. The current owners have been practicing QDM for several years and they are now seeing nice bucks.

$180,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Osceola County, 228.7 Acres, Powderhorn Ranch

Powderhorn Ranch is conveniently located between Reed City and Evart a few miles north of US-10. The Ranch has 2 lakes that have naturally reproducing fish populations of Walleye and Perch. Second Lake is 18' deep and has a nice dock system where the current owners park their Jet-skis and boat. A boat house with covered porch is nestled in the woods above the beach area. The terrain is very rolling and wooded with a nice variety of trees. Strategically located throughout the property are food plots which are seeded to clover and other crops. This combination of water, wood lands and pastures offers a picturesque setting for the hunting enthusiast. Six custom log blinds and three elevated stands offer a wide variety of hunting spots. The deer herd is estimated to be 300 with 2 bucks to 1 doe ratio. A new 2,000+ sq. ft. home with 4 bedrooms and 2 baths is situated near the entrance of the ranch. A large pole barn is located adjacent to the home. This barn has a deer processing facility with 3 electric winches, a walk-in cooler and a walk-in freezer. A 2nd Pole Barn is situated in a secluded corner of the ranch. This facility has a heated work area with bathroom and is used for equipment maintenance and storage. The original lodge was formerly a school house which was remodeled with logs and offers a large covered porch. This rare property with the beautiful land, pristine lakes and total privacy is the ultimate family or corporate retreat.

$1,600,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Osceola County, 230 Acres, McAlary Acres

This parcel is located in Osceola County approximately 5 miles southwest of Marion. The property is nicely wooded and Whetstone Creek crosses the southwest corner. Deer, Turkey, Bear and Partridge are all present on this property. The cabin is stone & stucco sided, approximately 1,100 sq. ft. with 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, full basement with rec room and laundry area with storage. A garage is available for equipment and toy storage.

$449,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"NEW" Otsego County, 160 Acres, Murner Lake Estate

This property is conveniently located off I-75 only 3 miles northwest of Gaylord. It features spring fed Murner Lake which is 15 acres in size and approximately 15 ft. deep. A thriving population of pan fish and Large Mouth Bass offers excellent fishing out the front door. There are 7 aerators installed to insure a year round healthy eco-system. The property is 160 acres of gently rolling terrain with approximately 70 acres tillable and the balance in pine and hardwoods. When you enter the property you pass through the 14' gates down a 1/4 mile meandering asphalt drive. While driving you will pass a large "T" configuration barn with 120'x40' riding arena and 40'x60' shop and heated observation room with bathroom. To the south of the home is an additional 40'x60' barn. The custom built 6,000 sq. ft. home has all the amenities you would expect in a home of this quality. An elevator has been installed that services all 3 floors and an antique fireplace mantel from England, carved in about 1880 is the centerpiece of the living area. There are 4 bedrooms and a separate guest suit with sitting room, bathroom and mini kitchen area. One of the most unique features of this property is that it is totally self contained with the following: Phase 1: 21 kilowatts solar panels and control room with storage capacity of battery banks for about six days. In addition a 20 kilowatt generator, propane powered to back up this system. This system is grid tied and sells back power to Great Lake Energy Co-op. Phase II: Consists of 26 kilowatts of solar panels and control room with storage capacity of battery banks for about six days plus a 20 kilowatt generator fueled with propane to be a secondary back up. As part of Phase II we have a 10 kilowatt 100 ft. tower wind turbine generator tied into this system. The Phase II system is completely off grid. In addition to being energy independent a greenhouse which is capable of growing food 12 months a year is available. There are two larges wells, one commercial and one residential. The entire estate was designed and built seven years ago. This one of a kind property will give pleasure, security and confidence in the future no matter what the outside conditions present.

$1,749,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Otsego County, 320 Acres, Woodin Lake Acres

This property is conveniently located 3 miles southwest of Vanderbilt only a few minutes from I-75. Boyne Mountain is only 10 miles to the west. Woodin Lake is approximately 30 acres in size and supports a good population of Bass, Pike and pan fish. Approximately 50 acres is open tillable land that could be used for pasturing horses or crops. The property has approximately 1 mile of black top road frontage on the southern border and has an excellent trail system offering good access throughout the property. The land is rolling with a good mix of tree species and an estimated $250,000 in timber value. There are 4 producing gas wells on the property that provide a nice monthly income. This diverse habitat is what makes this property excellent hunting for big game, small game and waterfowl hunting. It is very rare to find a totally private lake of this size. This is truly a hunting and fishing paradise.

$1,248,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"NEW" Presque Isle County, 10.04 Acres, Ocqueoc River Acres

This 10 acre property features 280 feet of frontage on the pristine Ocqueoc River, Lake Huron is only a ½ mile away. The river is home to a thriving trout population and every year the salmon and steelhead come here to spawn. There is a magnificent stand of giant Cedar trees that are seldom seen this large. Deer and turkey are frequently seen on this property. The driveway is in and power has been run. This is truly a beautiful sight.

$79,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"SOLD in 2013" Roscommon County, 20 Acres, South Branch AuSable River Acres

This 20 wooded acre parcel offers a quiet and secluded setting on the South Branch of the Au Sable River. The beautiful home is 2,350 sq. ft. and has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The master bedroom suite is separate form the other bedrooms and features a Jacuzzi Tub. This home has a great floor plan with an open Living room and Kitchen area with fireplace. A 2 car detached garage with 32'x20' workshop is available for equipment and toy storage. This is a beautiful property for the fisherman and hunter.

$219,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"REDUCED" Schoolcraft County, 2282 Acres, Fox River Acres

This property is located 2 miles east of Seney. It has 1 ¼ miles of frontage on M-28 and the eastern border is Luce County. The east branch of the Fox River crosses the northeast corner of the parcel. Much of the property is low land with high ridges of mature timber. This is a good hunting property with Bear, Deer, Bobcat, Grouse, Ducks and Geese. Lake Superior State Forest is adjacent to the north and east side. The owners have built a trail approximately 1 mile long going north from M-28. This parcel is wild and undeveloped with some timber value.

$499,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Shiawassee County, 20 Acres, Looking Glass Acres

This 20 acre parcel is located 3 miles south of I-69 between Durand and Perry. The parcel has frontage on Godfrey and Britton Roads and the Looking Glass River crosses the property. Approximately 8 acres is tillable pasture land and 12 acres is a nice mix of trees, brush and wildlife habitat. The property is home to deer, turkey and a wide variety of other non-game species of wildlife. This parcel offers country living with quick access to the metropolitan areas.

$75,000

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

Winter Vacation Rental, Marathon Florida

Escape to this tropical paradise home located in the Florida Keys. This 2 bedroom, 2 bath home sleeps six comfortably. Key West is only 49 miles away and Miami is 99 miles. A 50’ dock located on a deep coral canal offers exceptional access to the Gulf (1/10 mile) and Atlantic Ocean (2 miles). This is a clear water swimming canal with ladder on dock. Fish from the dock for snapper and other species. The dock is complete with a fish cleaning table and a bait freezer. After a day of fishing unwind in the outdoor living area complete with quality patio furniture, gas BBQ grill and hot-tub. The home has central air, washer and dryer, on site parking for boat and trailer, cable TV and high-speed internet. A full kitchen with all cooking utensils, tableware, dishwasher, microwave and refrigerator with ice maker.

$3,500

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"OCCUPIED" Paris, Muskegon River Rental

This 950 sq ft home has 2 bedrooms and 1 bath. It features over 4 acres of land and 100 ft. of frontage on the beautiful Muskegon River. The home is equiped with Refrigerator, Electric Stove, Washer and Dryer. The heating system is propane and the home is cooled in the summer with cental air conditioning. The large back yard is fenced and features mature trees. An outdoor shed is available for extra storage space. $525.00 per month with $525.00 Security Deposit.

$525

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"OCCUPIED" Evart, Muskegon River Rental

This 1700 sq ft home is located within the city limits of Evart. It features a large 1 acre lot with 164 ft. of frontage on the beautiful Muskegon River. The home has 3 bedrooms and 3 baths with a full walkout basement. The home is equiped with Refridgerator, Stove, Dishwasher, Washer and Dryer. A large 24 x 42 new detached garage is available for storage and vehicle parking. $700.00 per month, $700.00 Security Deposit with 1 year lease. This property offers the convenience of natural gas, city sewer/water and the charm of country living with wonderful river views and shade trees for privacy.

$700

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"OCCUPIED" Downtown Newaygo Loft Apartment

This 925 sq ft 2 bedroom, 1 bath loft apartment is located above the Wildlife Realty offices in downtown Newaygo. Stove and Refridgerator are included. Landlord includes water, sewer and snow plowing. Tenant is responsible for natural gas and electric. This property is walking distance to stores, resturants and the Riverfront Park. $500.00 per month with $500.00 security deposit and 1 year lease.

$500

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"OCCUPIED" Hersey, Muskegon River Rental

This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home is situated on 2 heavily wooded acres with 105 ft. of Muskegon River frontage. It features a large deck and nice picnic area down by the river. This home is equipped with refrigerator, stove, microwave, washer and dryer. The property is located about 3 miles southeast of Hersey. Reed City, Evart and Big Rapids are all an easy commute. $700.00 per month, $700.00 security deposit with a 1 year lease.

$700

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"OCCUPIED" Sebring, Florida Lake Jackson Rental

This 1,100 sq. ft. home has 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. This home is equipped with Refrigerator, stove and has hook ups for a washer and dryer. It has a 1 car garage with electric door opener. A Florida room over looks the 60 ft. of canal frontage that leads to Jackson Lake. Lake Jackson offers excellent fishing and recreational opportunities. 10 golf courses are within 3 miles of this home. $525.00 a month, $525.00 security deposit with a 1 year lease.

$525

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"OCCUPIED" Newaygo, Bills Lake Rental

This 2 bedroom, 1 bath home is located between Howard City and Newaygo next to Bills Lake. This property comes with the right to use private Deer Point Park and have a boat in the canal. Bills Lake is an all sports lake that is 250 acres in size and 90 ft. deep. The home is equipped with refrigerator, stove, washer and dryer. $550.00 per month with $550.00 security deposit with a one year lease.

$550

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"OCCUPIED" Brighton Township, Clark Lake Rental

This lake front home is in a great neighborhood. Clark Lake is a no wake lake offering beautiful views and excellent fishing. Watch the sunsets from the large deck. This home has 4 Bedroom, 3 Baths, 2 Car Garage and Full Basement. Utilities not included in rent, pets will be discussed. Stove, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher and Trash compactor are included. This is a lake living lifestyle property, be prepared to provide references and employment verification. Howell Shool District.

$1,500

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

"OCCUPIED" Belmont, Grand River/2.5 Acre Rental

This 1,000 sq. ft. home is located only 5 minutes from Rockford and 10 minutes from Grand Rapids. It is very rare to find a home so close to the city that offers a beautiful country setting with 40' of frontage on the Grand River. The home has 2 bedrooms and 1 bath with a one car detached garage. The home is equipped with refrigerator, stove, dishwasher, washer and dryer. The property offers the convenience of natural gas, city water and Rockford School District. $750.00 per month, $750.00 security deposit.

$750

Doug Leitch, Cell: 231-250-8200, Office: 231-652-7000

**All information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be
independently verified. Prices subject to change.



HOME | HUNTING PROPERTY | LOAN CALCULATOR | BIOGRAPHY | E-MAIL

Doug Leitch, Wildlife Realty
P.O. Box 620, Newaygo, MI 49337 -- Office: 231-652-7000 -- Fax: 231-652-7005

Web Design by NewPage Publishing -- Web Hosting by Digital Core Solutions